Top Augmented Reality App Development Companies in 2026: Ranked, Vetted, and Compared
Mar 26, 2026
Updated

Augmented reality app development companies build AR software for phones, headsets, and smart glasses, from retail try-on tools to industrial maintenance systems. The strongest firms in 2026 share three traits: dedicated AR engineering teams, coverage across ARKit, ARCore, visionOS, and OpenXR, and proven enterprise delivery. This guide ranks and compares the leading studios, including Frame Sixty, an AR/VR and spatial computing development studio, alongside MobiDev, ELEKS, Groove Jones, and Treeview.
One position worth stating up front: the platform is the last decision, not the first. The best AR projects start with a deployment channel and a business metric, then choose the hardware to match. Teams that buy a headset and hunt for a use case afterward are the ones whose pilots quietly die.
Key Takeaways
- Frame Sixty leads the 2026 ranking for native builds across ARKit, RealityKit, visionOS 26, Meta Horizon OS, and WebXR.
- AR app development costs run from about $10,000 for a marker-based MVP to $500,000 or more for enterprise spatial builds (HQ Software Lab, 2026).
- The global AR market reached $120.2 billion in 2025 and is forecast to hit $1,050.6 billion by 2033 (Grand View Research, 2026).
- Samsung Galaxy XR became enterprise-ready on April 9, 2026 with full Android Enterprise device management.
- Display-less smart glasses shipped roughly 2.25 million units in Q1 2026 alone, up 167% year over year (IDC, 2026).
Top Augmented Reality App Development Companies in 2026
The top augmented reality app development companies in 2026 are studios with dedicated AR engineering depth, broad platform coverage, and a record of shipping enterprise-grade work. We evaluated firms on five criteria: AR engineering expertise, platform breadth, enterprise delivery maturity, AI and computer vision capability, and verifiable portfolio evidence. The ranking below reflects those weights and favors teams that build native experiences over those treating AR as a side module.
Disclosure: Frame Sixty publishes this guide, and we include ourselves where these criteria place us. The competitors listed are real studios with genuine strengths, and we have noted where each fits best.
1. Frame Sixty
Frame Sixty is an AR and spatial computing studio that builds native experiences across Apple, Meta, and the open web. The team ships on ARKit, RealityKit, visionOS 26, Meta Horizon OS, and WebXR, and takes on industrial AR work where tracking and 3D performance matter most. Representative projects include an Apple Vision Pro immersive video experience for Logitech, a sign language translator for Vision Pro, and a Red Bull Gran Turismo activation.
In our visionOS work at Frame Sixty, we budget frame time aggressively, because the Vision Pro renders two micro-OLED displays at up to 120Hz and leaves little headroom for sloppy scenes. Most of that discipline happens in the 3D content pipeline rather than the rendering code. Unoptimized meshes and oversized textures are the fastest way to overheat a device and drain a battery mid-session, so we profile asset budgets before a single feature ships. You can see the full scope of this work on our augmented reality agency page.
Verdict: the strongest fit for teams that need native, performance-critical AR on premium headsets and the web.
2. MobiDev
MobiDev is an engineering-focused AR product studio founded in 2009, with deep expertise in AR visualization, spatial computing, and computer vision. The firm publishes a transparent six-criteria evaluation methodology, weighting AR engineering expertise at 25%, technology coverage at 20%, and enterprise delivery maturity at 20%, which makes its own AR company rankings a useful self-assessment framework for buyers.
Verdict: a solid choice for AI-heavy AR products that lean on machine vision.
3. ELEKS
ELEKS is a large engineering services company founded in 1991, with more than 1,000 staff and strong enterprise delivery maturity. Its AR practice centers on industrial deployments and computer vision integration, which suits regulated sectors where compliance and scale outrank speed.
Verdict: best for enterprises that need a vendor with deep bench strength and formal process.
4. Groove Jones
Groove Jones is a creative-led XR studio founded in 2015, known for branded AR campaigns and experiential installations. The team excels at marketing-driven work where the goal is reach and engagement rather than long-lived enterprise tooling.
Verdict: a good match for consumer campaigns and event activations.
5. Treeview
Treeview is an XR integration and app development specialist with consistent client praise for project management and on-time delivery. The studio publishes its own platform and headset roundups, a signal of genuine technical depth across cross-platform headset work.
Verdict: dependable for cross-platform headset projects that value delivery discipline.
Other Notable AR Development Studios
Several other firms belong on a serious shortlist. YORD Studio ranks highly on Clutch for global VR and AR work and has won XR industry awards. Trigger XR, founded in 2005, handles enterprise XR deployments at scale. Softeq pairs hardware and software AR, while Appinventiv brings a 1,000-plus team to broad mobile AR delivery. For a wider directory, see our companion rundown of AR app development companies and the broader list of top augmented reality companies.
| Company | Founded | Focus | Platform strength |
|---|---|---|---|
| Frame Sixty | — | Native spatial and web AR | visionOS 26, Meta Horizon OS, WebXR |
| MobiDev | 2009 | AR and AI engineering | ARKit, ARCore, computer vision |
| ELEKS | 1991 | Enterprise delivery | Industrial AR, computer vision |
| Groove Jones | 2015 | Branded and experiential AR | WebAR, mobile |
| Treeview | 2018 | XR integration | Cross-platform headsets |
The takeaway: rank studios against named criteria, not reputation alone, and weight platform coverage against where you actually plan to deploy.
How Much Does AR App Development Cost in 2026?
AR app development in 2026 costs roughly $10,000 for a marker-based MVP and $500,000 or more for an enterprise build with spatial anchoring, multi-user networking, and AI integration. According to HQ Software Lab’s January 2026 cost analysis, the single biggest variable is 3D asset volume and complexity, followed by team composition and platform coverage. Timelines scale with the same factors.
| Tier | AR type | Typical cost | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|
| MVP | Marker-based | $10,000–$50,000 | 6–12 weeks |
| Custom | Markerless or geolocation | $50,000–$200,000 | 3–6 months |
| Enterprise | Spatial anchors, multi-user, AI | $150,000–$500,000+ | 6–12 months |
Regional rates widen the range further. North American and Western European teams generally charge $100 to $250 per hour, while studios in Eastern Europe and parts of Asia run $40 to $100. An enterprise platform on Android XR typically starts near $200,000 once device management and backend integration are counted.
Here is a cost-reality check the comparison articles skip. A studio quoting well under $50,000 for a markerless enterprise build is almost always underscoping, usually by leaving 3D asset production, QA across multiple devices, and post-launch OS maintenance out of the number. Ask what the quote excludes. The cheap bid is rarely the cheap project. For a deeper breakdown, see our guide to working with an AR app development company.
Which AR Platforms Should Your Development Partner Support?
A capable AR development partner in 2026 should cover three distinct delivery tiers: mobile and wearable runtimes (ARKit, ARCore), full spatial headsets (visionOS 26, Android XR, Meta Horizon OS), and browser-based AR (WebXR). A studio fluent in only one tier quietly limits where you can ship. The sections below break down each platform and where it earns its place. For headset-first projects, our mixed reality products practice spans these runtimes.
The three-tier view is itself a decision tool. Pick the tier from the deployment channel first: a warehouse rollout points to managed headsets, a marketing push points to WebXR, a consumer utility points to mobile ARKit or ARCore. The hardware follows from that, not the other way around.
ARKit, RealityKit, and Apple Vision Pro M5
Apple’s AR stack runs on ARKit and RealityKit for iPhone and iPad, and on visionOS 26 for Apple Vision Pro. Apple refreshed the Vision Pro with the M5 chip, which launched October 22, 2025 at $3,499; its 16-core Neural Engine runs third-party AI workloads up to twice as fast as the prior model, and more than 3,000 native visionOS apps are now available. visionOS 26 adds persistent spatial widgets, generative-AI Spatial Scenes, and playback for 180-degree and 360-degree video.
Developers lean on RealityKit’s Object Capture API to turn photographs into optimized 3D models through photogrammetry, a workflow documented in Apple’s AR developer resources. If visionOS is on your roadmap, our Apple Vision Pro developers handle native builds end to end. The takeaway: Apple remains the premium spatial tier, and the M5 refresh widens its lead on AI-driven experiences.
ARCore, Android XR, and Samsung Galaxy XR
ARCore is the dominant mobile AR runtime by installed base, since Android held 70.36% of the mobile OS market in Q1 2026 (StatCounter, via MobiDev). Android XR, Google’s spatial operating system co-developed with Samsung and Qualcomm, now powers the Samsung Galaxy XR at $1,800. The platform crossed an important line on April 9, 2026, when Android Enterprise support arrived with zero-touch enrollment, Managed Google Play, and a five-year software update commitment.
That update changes the buying calculus. Before April 2026, deploying a fleet of spatial headsets meant custom provisioning and no clean MDM story, so most enterprises waited. Now Galaxy XR enrolls like any managed Android device, which means the honest answer to “should we wait” has flipped to “pilot now” for IT teams that already run Android fleets. Global XR device shipments grew 44.4% year over year in 2025 and are set to grow another 33.5% in 2026, per IDC data reported by Electronics Weekly in March 2026. IDC analyst Jitesh Ubrani expects “new products from Google’s Android XR ecosystem, Snap, and a growing number of Chinese vendors” to accelerate the market through 2030. The takeaway: Android XR is now a credible enterprise target, not a preview.
Meta Horizon OS and OpenXR
Meta Horizon OS powers the Meta Quest 3 at $499 and the Quest 3S, the broadest-reach mixed reality hardware on the market. Meta held 69.2% of the display eyewear market in Q1 2026 (IDC), helped by its EssilorLuxottica partnership on Ray-Ban smart glasses. OpenXR 1.1 is the cross-platform standard that lets a single build target Quest, Galaxy XR, and other headsets, which keeps a multi-device project from fragmenting into separate codebases.
In our cross-platform work at Frame Sixty, we target OpenXR early precisely so one input and rendering layer serves Quest and Galaxy XR without a separate branch per device. The savings are real, but so are the caveats. Controller models, field of view, and passthrough behavior still differ enough that we test on physical hardware rather than trusting the abstraction, and we scope that device matrix into the timeline before writing feature code. Skipping that step is how a “cross-platform” build turns into two builds late in the project.
The takeaway: Meta owns reach and price, and OpenXR keeps that reach portable when a team plans the device matrix up front.
Smart Glasses: AI Eyewear as an Emerging AR Channel
Display-less AI smart glasses are a separate 2026 tier, distinct from optical see-through AR and full spatial headsets. According to IDC’s Q1 2026 smart glasses analysis, this category shipped about 2.25 million units in the first quarter alone, matching all of 2024 and growing 167% year over year. IDC projects 13.6 million units and $5.1 billion in revenue for the full year, with optical see-through glasses growing fastest at a 41.9% CAGR through 2030.
Devices like the Meta Ray-Ban Display and Xreal Glasses lean on audio and lightweight visual overlays rather than room-scale rendering. Ask any prospective partner whether their scope covers this channel, not only headsets. The takeaway: smart glasses are the fastest-growing AR surface, and few studios yet build for them well.
WebXR and Browser-Based AR
WebXR delivers augmented reality straight through the browser, with no app install, which fits marketing activations, retail try-on, and tools where managed app distribution is impractical. Roughly 92% of Android phones already support WebAR, and retailers using it report conversion lifts near 40% with return rates cut by about a third. Common platforms include 8th Wall, Niantic Lightship, and Wikitude. Our web AR development team ships these experiences across iOS and Android browsers. The takeaway: WebXR trades raw fidelity for instant reach, and that trade is right more often than buyers expect.
Need help with your AR app build?
We are here to help!
Which Industries Benefit Most from AR App Development?
AR delivers the clearest return in retail, manufacturing, and healthcare, the three sectors where the technology ties directly to revenue, error reduction, or patient outcomes. PwC projects AR and VR will add $1.1 trillion to global GDP by 2030 (via MobiDev, 2026). The sections below cover each sector with measured results rather than promise.
Retail and E-commerce
Retail is the most proven consumer AR market. Shopify data shows merchants using 3D and AR product content see a 94% higher conversion rate than those without (via MobiDev, 2026), and 91.75% of Gen Z consumers express strong interest in AR shopping according to Market.us’s AR statistics. Virtual try-on for apparel and eyewear, in-home visualization for furniture, and interactive packaging all reduce returns by helping buyers decide before they purchase. Snapchat has reported AR campaigns delivering a 2.4x lift in ad awareness (via MobiDev’s AR trends report, 2026). The takeaway: in retail, AR pays for itself through conversion and fewer returns.
Manufacturing and Industrial Operations
Manufacturing is the largest AR application segment by revenue, according to Grand View Research’s 2026 market analysis. Factories use AR for guided assembly, technician training on digital twins, remote expert support, and quality control that overlays CAD onto physical parts. Reported results are concrete: Boeing cut assembly time 25% and errors 30% with AR-guided workflows, and field service teams see mean time to repair fall around 30%. Gaussian splatting and photogrammetry now speed digital twin creation without heavy manual modeling. Our industrial augmented reality work lives in exactly this territory. The takeaway: industrial AR earns its keep by cutting errors and downtime.
Healthcare, Training, and Education
Healthcare is the fastest-growing AR application segment, according to Grand View Research’s 2026 market analysis, as hospitals move AR from pilot to daily practice. The AR healthcare market was worth $610 million in 2018 and was projected to reach $4.2 billion by 2026, while AccuVein’s AR vein visualization has improved first-attempt success 3.5x across more than 10 million patients, per Market.us’s AR statistics. Surgical rehearsal, anatomical training, and vein detection let clinicians practice without risk to patients. The takeaway: in healthcare, AR’s value is faster competence and safer procedures.
What Separates a Top AR Development Agency from a Generalist?
A specialist AR studio maintains dedicated engineering depth in ARKit, ARCore, visionOS, and OpenXR, while a generalist agency treats AR as one module among web and mobile work. That gap shows up in the hard parts. Ask how a prospective partner handles relocalization and tracking drift in low light. Ask about their 3D content pipeline, because unoptimized assets are the top cause of overheating and battery drain. Ask whether the people in the pitch are the ones who write the code.
The 2026 dividing line is artificial intelligence. The best AR partners integrate scene understanding, such as object detection, surface classification, and people occlusion, rather than treating the camera feed as a black box. A generalist can place a 3D model on a marker. A specialist knows why it jitters at dusk and fixes it. Our AI developer team builds this computer-vision layer directly into AR products. A top agency also knows when the answer is not AR at all, and will say so, including when a virtual reality build serves the goal better. The takeaway: engineering depth and honest scoping separate specialists from generalists.
How Do You Choose an AR App Development Company?
Choose an AR app development company by scoring candidates against six weighted criteria rather than portfolio polish alone. The checklist below mirrors how serious buyers evaluate studios in 2026, and it works whether you are shipping a consumer try-on tool or an enterprise headset fleet.
- AR engineering depth. Ask for specifics on ARKit, ARCore, visionOS 26, Android XR, and OpenXR 1.1 coverage.
- Platform breadth. Confirm which of the three delivery tiers, mobile and wearable, spatial headset, or WebXR, the studio can actually ship.
- Enterprise delivery maturity. Look for milestone-based pricing, MDM and fleet deployment experience, and a security compliance track record.
- AI and computer vision. Probe for scene understanding, object recognition, and modern asset creation like gaussian splatting.
- Portfolio evidence in your sector. Retail, manufacturing, or healthcare case studies carry more weight than general XR demos.
- Post-launch support. Clarify the service level for OS updates, since visionOS and Android XR iterate quickly.
Close with a cost-reality check. A studio quoting far below the tier ranges above is likely underscoping, and the gap will surface mid-project. Match the partner to your deployment channel, then to your budget, then to your timeline. The takeaway: a named scorecard beats gut feel every time.
Conclusion
The top augmented reality app development companies in 2026, from Frame Sixty and MobiDev to ELEKS, Groove Jones, and Treeview, win on engineering depth, platform coverage, and honest scoping rather than marketing. The market backs the urgency: Grand View Research’s 2026 market analysis put the AR sector at $120.2 billion in 2025 on the way to more than $1 trillion by 2033, and IDC’s 2026 smart glasses data shows enterprise headsets like the Samsung Galaxy XR moving from novelty to deployment.
Return to the position we opened with. The platform is the last decision, not the first. Choose your deployment channel and the metric you want to move, then let those choose between ARKit, ARCore, visionOS 26, Android XR, and WebXR. Projects built in that order ship and last. Projects built around a headset in search of a purpose do not.
If you are weighing an AR build for your business, get in touch with Frame Sixty. We will tell you which tier fits your goal, what it should cost, and when the honest answer is to wait.
FAQs
Common questions about choosing augmented reality app development companies in 2026, covering platforms, costs, timelines, and how to vet a partner.
An AR/VR development partner should offer dedicated engineering depth across ARKit, ARCore, visionOS 26, and OpenXR, proven enterprise delivery, and honest scoping. Score candidates on six weighted criteria rather than portfolio polish: engineering depth, platform breadth, enterprise maturity, AI and computer vision, sector portfolio evidence, and post-launch support. Frame Sixty, for example, builds natively across Apple, Meta, and WebXR.
AR, VR, and MR development differ by how much of the real world the user still sees. AR overlays digital content onto a live camera view on phones or glasses, VR replaces the view with a fully synthetic environment, and MR anchors interactive virtual objects into physical space with depth and occlusion. Devices like Apple Vision Pro and Meta Quest 3 blend AR and MR through passthrough.
The augmented reality market reached $120.2 billion in 2025 and is forecast to hit $1,050.6 billion by 2033, a 29.7% CAGR, according to Grand View Research (2026). Manufacturing is the largest AR application segment by revenue and healthcare the fastest-growing. PwC projects AR and VR together will add $1.1 trillion to global GDP by 2030.
The industry-standard AR SDKs in 2026 are Apple's ARKit and RealityKit for iOS and visionOS 26, Google's ARCore for Android, and OpenXR 1.1 as the cross-platform headset standard. Browser-based AR runs on 8th Wall, Niantic Lightship, and Wikitude, while Unity and Unreal Engine remain the dominant 3D engines. OpenXR 1.1 lets one build target both Meta Quest and Samsung Galaxy XR.
Yes, WebAR delivers augmented reality directly through a mobile browser with no app install, using the WebXR Device API. Roughly 92% of Android phones already support WebAR, and platforms like 8th Wall, Niantic Lightship, and Wikitude power it. Retailers using WebAR report conversion lifts near 40% and return rates cut by about a third, which suits marketing and retail try-on.
visionOS 26 is commercially viable for new AR builds in 2026, with more than 3,000 native apps now available for Apple Vision Pro. The M5 Vision Pro, launched October 22, 2025 at $3,499, runs third-party AI workloads up to twice as fast as the prior model. visionOS 26 adds persistent spatial widgets, generative-AI Spatial Scenes, and 180- and 360-degree video playback.
Enterprise AR development typically costs $150,000 to $500,000 or more, while a consumer AR app can start near $10,000 for a marker-based MVP, per HQ Software Lab (2026). Enterprise builds add spatial anchoring, multi-user networking, AI integration, and device management; an Android XR platform often starts around $200,000 once fleet MDM and backend integration are counted.
Building an AR app takes roughly 6 to 12 weeks for a marker-based MVP, 3 to 6 months for a custom markerless or geolocation app, and 6 to 12 months for an enterprise spatial build, according to HQ Software Lab (2026). The biggest timeline driver is 3D asset volume and complexity, followed by team composition and platform coverage.
Cheap AR development quotes often cost more because studios underscope, usually by excluding 3D asset production, QA across multiple devices, and post-launch OS maintenance from the figure. A bid well under $50,000 for a markerless enterprise build is a warning sign. Ask what the quote excludes before signing, since visionOS and Android XR iterate quickly and need ongoing support.
Get in touch
We’re interested to see how we can help. Send us a message and we will get back to you within 24 hours.